03/23/2016 - Snohomish County Charter Review Commission Agenda
[…] should be regarded as summary in nature. Additional or more focused analysis can be provided if needed by the Commission.

 In Lawrence v. Issaquah, 84 Wn.2d 146, 524 P.2d 1347 (1974), the Washington Supreme Court heard an appeal seeking to compel the City of Issaquah, along with its Mayor and City Council, to seat the plaintiff as a Councilman after having been elected to that office. The City Council had resolved by oral motion that the plaintiff was ineligible for office for failure to comply with the one-year durational residency requirement applicable to noncharter code cities under RCW 35A.12.030. The appellant argued that the requirement , which called for residence in the city "for a period of at least one year next preceding his election," was unconstitutional for violation of his right to equal protection, in that it affords the right to hold office to others who have resided in the City for one year or more, and of his right to travel.

 

The court in Lawrence had little difficulty rejecting the appeal. Citing Sorenson  v.