03/23/2016 - Snohomish County Charter Review Commission Agenda
[…] At least one scholar argues that minimum age qualifications lead to a “more egalitarian environment for female political candidates.” Lauren Biksacky argues that “the Framers designed the minimum age qualifications to grow a republican society open to meritorious people of humble origins.” Since women traditionally enter elected politics later in life, Biksackly concludes that age qualifications “affirm the political equality of women political candidates.”3

State Law:

Eligibility for Election
The state law regarding eligibility for office is contained in RCW 42.04.020. 
 
        “no person shall be competent to qualify for or hold any elective public office within the state of Washington, or any county, district, precinct, school district, municipal corporation or other district or political subdivision, unless he or she be a citizen of the United States and state of Washington and an elector of such county, district, precinct, school district, municipality or other district or political subdivision.”

In order to be eligible as a voter, Article VI of the state Constitution states that all persons of the age of eighteen years of age and who lived in the precinct thirty days preceding the election are entitled to vote.