Charter Review Commission Extended Agenda - March 16: Marysville City Hall
[…] State law states the redistricting commission shall forward census information to each county “within forty-five days of receipt" of the federal decennial census information and the governing body shall prepare a plan no later than “eight months after its receipt of federal decennial census data.” The law also requires a public hearing before adoption of a plan and that any registered voter can request review of the adopted local plan in the superior court within fifteen days of the plans adoption.

In addition to State law about districting, RCW 29A.16.040 describes the process of adjustments to precinct boundaries. While counties can not modify precincts “during the period starting fourteen days prior to the first day for candidates to file for the primary election and ending with the day of the general election.” Under RCW 29A.24.050, the filing period begins the Monday two weeks before Memorial Day. Theoretically, the earliest day the County could make precinct changes is April 26 under current law 

T